Environmental, Health and Safety Services

Bloodborne Pathogens

Restricted to Facilities Housekeeping

Is training mandatory?  If so, when?  Yes.  Per 29 CFR 1910.1030, “Bloodborne Pathogens”, anyone with potential for occupational  exposure to human blood, tissue, body fluids or other potentially infectious material (OPIM) of human origin must attend BBP training yearly. New employees should be enrolled in a BBP class within 10 days of their start date or they should not be exposed to any tasks or situations that would pose a risk for exposure to human blood, tissue, fluid or OPIM of human origin until after they have attended BBP training.

Class length:  1 hour

Available online:  No

When is refresher training required?  Annually

Location:

for Dining pesonnel, class will be in 330 Lavery hall

Start Date/Time: 01/11/2018 9:30 AM

End Date/Time: 01/11/2018 10:30 AM

Register online from the training class schedule.