Environmental, Health and Safety Services

Bloodborne Pathogens

Is training mandatory?  If so, when?  Yes.  Per 29 CFR 1910.1030, “Bloodborne Pathogens”, anyone with potential for occupational  exposure to human blood, tissue, body fluids or other potentially infectious material (OPIM) of human origin must attend BBP training yearly. New employees should be enrolled in a BBP class within 10 days of their start date or they should not be exposed to any tasks or situations that would pose a risk for exposure to human blood, tissue, fluid or OPIM of human origin until after they have attended BBP training.

Class length:  1 hour

Available online:  No

When is refresher training required?  Annually

Location:

EHS Classroom,  this class is for non-laboratory personnel ONLY

Start Date/Time: 11/16/2017 10:00 AM

End Date/Time: 11/16/2017 11:00 AM

Register online from the training class schedule.