Environmental, Health and Safety Services

Bloodborne Pathogens training information

Is training mandatory?  If so, when?  Yes.  Per 29 CFR 1910.1030, “Bloodborne Pathogens”, anyone with potential for occupational  exposure to human blood, tissue, body fluids or other potentially infectious material (OPIM) of human origin must attend BBP training yearly. New employees should be enrolled in a BBP class within 10 days of their start date or they should not be exposed to any tasks or situations that would pose a risk for exposure to human blood, tissue, fluid or OPIM of human origin until after they have attended BBP training.

Class length:  1 hour

Available online:  No

When is refresher training required?  Annually

Please see the online class schedule for more information.